7th Grade Math Review Essay

Submitted By joantessetaylor
Words: 459
Pages: 2

7th Grade Math Review
2014 - 2015

Answer
D

Answer
A

Answer
C

Answer
B

Circle the possible values that satisfy each inequality

Answer

Circle the possible values that satisfy each inequality

Answer

Circle the possible values that satisfy each inequality

Answer

Solve each inequality and graph the solution Answer

Solve each inequality and graph the solution Answer

Solve the equation

y+4=5
A) y = 9
C) Y = -1

B) y = -9
D) y = 1

Answer

D

Solve the equation

A)
B)
C)
D)

K–7=0
K=0
K = -14
K=7
K = -7

Answer

C

Solve the equation

A)
B)
C)
D)

X=5
X = 125
X = 30
X = 20

Answer

A

Solve the equation

A)
B)
C)
D)

X=3
X = 28
X = 11
X = 1.75

Answer

B

Solve the equation
5y + 8 = 23
A) Y = 6
B) Y = 3
C) Y = 10
D) Y = 20

Answer

B

Solve the equation
- 14 = 7
A)Y = 63
B) Y = 21
C) Y = 7
D)Y = - 7

Answer

A

Solve the inequality

A)
B)
C)
D)

X>2
X > 16
X>4
X>9

Answer

C

Solve the inequality

A)
B)
C)
D)

X < 5.5
X<6
X < 22
X < 1.5

Answer

B

Solve the inequality

A)
B)
C)
D)

X<2
X<9
X<5
X < 714

Answer

A

• Mindy’s mom bought 10.4 gallons of gas for her car. The gas cost $3.35 per gallon, How much did Mindy’s mom pay for the gas?





A)
B)
C)
D)

$33.54
$34.84
$35.50
$46.90

Answer
B

Sandra wants to run 2 ½ miles by Thursday. She ran 1/3 of a mile on Monday, 5/8 of a mile on
Tuesday, and 7/12 of a mile on Wednesday.
How much further does she need to run to meet her goal?
A) ½ Mile
C) 23/24 mile

B) 1 13/24 miles…