Essay on human development

Submitted By dwighttina
Words: 1348
Pages: 6

Anatomy & Physiology
Human Development Practice questions

Question 1 The prenatal period lasts _____. A) 266 days B) 36 weeks C) 9 lunar months D) 10 lunar months
Answer: 266

Question 2 Which of the following is true of blastomeres? A) Found in an embryo B) Have a zona pellucida C) Divide by cleavage D) Are produced by meiosis
Answer: C

Question 3 Which of these is the first to develop? A) Blastocyst B) Embryo C) morula D) Fetus
Answer: C

Question 4 Which of these is NOT true of implantation? A) Involves a blastocyst B) Is in the uterine tube C) Has cells that produce HCG D) Occurs by sixth day
Answer: B

Question 5 In the process of in vitro fertilization, the woman is given _____ to induce follicle development. A) HCG B) Human menopausal gonadotropin C) Progesterone D) FSH
Answer: D

Question 6 The embryonic period lasts from the second week through _____ week. A) Third B) Fourth C) eighth D) Twelfth
Answer: C

Question 7 All of these arise from mesoderm except which one? A) Muscle B) Brain C) Kidney D) Blood
Answer: B

Question 8 Which of these is NOT an endodermal derivative? A) Urinary bladder B) Urethra C) Lining of stomach D) Epidermis
Answer: D

Question 9 What prevents the maternal and embryonic blood cells from mixing? A) Chorionic villi B) Placental membrane C) Lacunae D) Trophoblastic
Answer: B

Question 10 When would drugs or radiation produce the greatest harm? A) Early fetus B) In the ninth week C) Fourth week D) Late pregnancy
Answer: C

Question 11 When will the embryo take on a human appearance? A) Eighth week B) Fourth week C) Second fetal month D) Sixth week
Answer: A

Question 12 Which of these is a maternal component? A) Chorionic B) Amnion C) decidua basalis D) umbilical cord

Question 13
When does the amnion first appear? A) first week B) second week C) fifth week D) sixth week
Answer: B

Question 14
What is the origin of fetal blood cells? A) chorion B) amnion C) yolk sac D) allantois
Answer:C

Question 15
What is the major cell process in the fetus? A) differentiation B) meiosis C) mitosis D) cleavage
Answer: C

Question 16
When can the male and female organs be distinguished first? A) eighth week B) 10th week C) twelfth week D) fourth month
Answer: A

Question 17
Which of the following is NOT true at full term? A) testes begin to descend B) fingernails are present C) vertex position is evident D) fetus is 50 cm long
Answer:B

Question 18
The main factor that may NOT allow a 24 week fetus to survive independently is the _____. A) strength of the heart B) nervous system maturation C) lack of surfactant secretion D) ability to move
Answer:C

Question 19
The ductus venosus transports blood to the _____. A) placenta B) heart C) liver D) vena cava
Answer: D

Question 20
The foramen ovale allows blood from the right atrium to enter the _____.
A) left ventricle
B) left atrium
C) aorta
D) right ventricle
Answer: B

Question 21
Large amounts of blood do NOT enter the fetal lungs because their _____.
A) pressure is too high
B) development is immature
C) resistance is high
D) arteries are closed
Answer: C

Question 22
The ductus arteriosus allows blood to flow from the pulmonary trunk to the _____.
A) lungs
B) liver
C) aorta
D) right atrium
Answer: C

Question 23
The umbilical arteries are branches of the _____.
A) ductus venosus
B) inferior vena cava
C) internal iliac arteries
D) external iliac arteries
Answer: C

Question 24
Which of these has the greatest oxygen content?
A) umbilical arteries
B) umbilical vein
C) fetal aorta
D) fetal…