Motion to Vacate Sample Essay
[…] Motion to Vacate Sample Essay

Words: 3401
Pages: 14

CPLR 5015(a) is a frequently invoked provision in New York practice. It lists the principal grounds on which a judgment or order may be vacated. It provides (verbatim) that “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: * 1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or * 2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a …show more content…
American Trading and Production Corp., 66 A.D.2d 515, 414 N.Y.S.2d 11 (1979). Calling the dishonesty before it in Trapp a “gross perjury”, the court vacated the judgment.