NCLEX RN Cramsheet Essay

Submitted By mskay27
Words: 2058
Pages: 9

0789737051_Tearcard.qxd

10/25/07

2:58 PM

Page 1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. LDH: 100–190 U/L
. CPK: 21–232 U/L
. Uric acid: 3.5–7.5 mg/dL
. Triglyceride: 40–50 mg/dL
. Total cholesterol: 130–200 mg/dL
. Bilirubin: < 1.0 mg/dL

The NCLEX-RN Cram Sheet
®

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
This cram sheet contains the distilled, key facts about the licensure exam. Review this information just before you enter the testing center, paying special attention to those areas where you feel you need the most review.
You can transfer any of these facts from your head onto a blank sheet provided by the testing center. We also recommend reading the glossary as a last-minute cram tool before entering the testing center. Good luck.

. Protein: 6.2–8.1 g/dL
. Albumin: 3.4–5.0 g/dL
16. Therapeutic drug levels
. Digoxin: 0.5–2.0 ng/ml
. Lithium: 0.8–1.5 mEq/L
. Dilantin: 10–20 mcg/dL
. Theophylline: 10–20 mcg/dL
17. Vital signs (adult)

GENERAL TEST INFORMATION
1. Minimum 75/maximum 265—The maximum time allotted for the test is 6 hours. Don’t get frustrated if you need to take the entire number of items or take the entire allotted time. Get up and move around and take breaks if you need a time-out.
2. Take deep breaths and imagine yourself studying in your favorite location—Take a small item with you that you have had with you during your study time.
3. Read the question and all answers carefully—
Don’t jump to conclusions or make wild guesses.
4. Look for keywords—Avoid answers that include always, never, all, every, only, must, no, except, or none.

NORMAL LAB VALUES
12. Serum electrolytes—It is important for you to remember these normal lab values because they might be included in questions throughout the test.
. Sodium: 135–145 mEq/L
. Potassium: 3.5–5.5 mEq/L

11. Make an educated guess—If you are unsure after carefully reading the question and all the answers, choose
C or the answer with the most information.

. Blood pressure: 110–120 (systolic); 60–90 (diastolic)

1. Stop pitocin if infusing.

. Temperature: 98.6° ?/–1

2. Turn the client on the left side.

18. Maternity normals

3. Administer oxygen.
4. If hypovolemia is present, push IV fluids.

. Variability: 6–10 BPM.

. Magnesium: 1.5–2.5 mEq/L

. Contractions: normal frequency 2–5 minutes apart; normal duration < 90 sec.; intensity < 100 mm/hg.

. Coumadin (sodium warfarin) PT: 10–12 sec. (control).

. Amniotic fluid: 500–1200 ml (nitrozine urine-litmus paper green/amniotic fluid-litmus paper blue).

. Heparin/Lovenox/Dalteparin PTT: 30–45 sec. (control).

. Phosphorus: 2.5–4.5 mg/dL
13. Hematology values

. Plt.: 200,000–400,000

10. Don’t read into questions—Reading into the question can create errors in judgment. If the question asks for an immediate response or prioritization of action, choose the answer that is critical to the life and safety of the client.

22. STOP—This is the treatment for maternal hypotension after an epidural anesthesia:

. Chloride: 95–105 mEq/L

6. Eliminate answers that are clearly wrong or incorrect—
Eliminating any incorrect answer increases the probability of selecting the correct answer by 25%.

9. Watch for grammatical inconsistencies—Subjects and verbs should agree, meaning singular subject, singular verb or plural subject, plural verb. If the question is an incomplete sentence, the correct answer should complete the question in a grammatically correct manner.

21. TORCHS syndrome in the neonate—This is a combination of diseases. These include toxoplasmosis, rubella (German measles), cytomegalovirus, herpes, and syphyllis. Pregnant nurses should not be assigned to care for the client with toxoplasmosis or cytomegalovirus.

. FHR: 120–160 BPM.

. RBC: 4.5–5.0 million

8. Look for the same or similar wording in the question and the answers.

. Respiratory rate: 12–20

. Late…