QUIZ 1 key Essay

Submitted By shadoweyeone
Words: 767
Pages: 4

QUIZ 1 1. Each of the following is one of five enduring issues that draws psychologists together EXCEPT ______.
A) Mind-body
B) Situation-group
C) Diversity-universality
D) Stability-change
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

2. Psychologists should only study observable, measurable behavior, according to ______.
A) Freud
B) Titchener
C) Kohler
D) Watson
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

3. Psychologists are interested in:
A) Aspects of human behavior, but not human thought
B) Aspects of human thought, but not human behavior
C) Only major aspects of human thought and human behavior
D) Every aspect of human thought and human behavior
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

4. ______ believed that “free will” was largely an illusion.
A) Neither Wundt nor Freud
B) Freud, but not Wundt
C) Wundt, but not Freud
D) Both Freud and Wundt
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

5. A scientist trains dogs to salivate to the sound of a buzzer by pairing the buzzer’s sound with the presence of food. This technique is called ______.
A) Modeling
B) Social learning
C) Conditioning
D) Reinforcement
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

6. About half of all psychologists specialize in ______ psychology.
A) Clinical or counseling
B) Social or developmental
C) Physiological or experimental
D) Personality or developmental
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

7. The theory of mental life and behavior that is concerned with how an organism uses its perceptual abilities to function in its environment is ______.
A) Functionalism
B) Structuralism
C) Objective introspection
D) Behaviorism
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

8. Psychology has a ______ past and a ______ history.
A) Short; short
B) Short; long
C) Long; short
D) Long; long
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

9. When applied to perception, Gestalt refers to ______.
A) The atoms of thought
B) Environmental stimuli patterns
C) A flow of consciousness
D) Our tendency to see
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

10. A systematic explanation of a phenomenon that organizes known facts, allows the prediction of new facts, and permits a degree of control over the new phenomenon is known as a ______.
A) Postulate
B) Hypothesis
C) Theory
D) Principle
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

11. ______ psychology has made important contributions to the study of motivation and emotions.
A) Humanistic
B) Behavioral
C) Structural
D) Gestalt
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

12. According to Wundt, the mind should be studied ______.
A) Subjectively and introspectively
B) Scientifically
C) As a spiritual entity
D) According to philosophical traditions
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

13. Skinner added a new element to conditioning called ______.
A) Vicarious learning
B) Cognitive restructuring
C) Modeling
D) Reinforcement
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

14. A group of psychologists study how people influence one another, exploring issues such as first impressions, interpersonal attraction, and how attitudes are formed and maintained. These psychologists are most likely ______ psychologists.
A) Developmental
B) Personality
C) Social
D) Experimental
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

15. Which of the following is NOT true of case studies?
A) Observer bias is a serious problem
B) They involve observations of…