Solomon Rprc7 Tif15 Essay

Submitted By Flyout
Words: 9321
Pages: 38

Marketing: Real People, Real Choices, 7e (Solomon / Marshall / Stuart)
Chapter 15 Deliver Value through Supply Chain Management, Channels of Distribution, and Logistics 1) A firm that brings in outside companies to accomplish supply chain activities is using
________.
A) insourcing
B) outsourcing
C) crowdsourcing
D) intensive distribution
E) exclusive distribution
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 448
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­1 Understand the value chain and the supply chain 2) Which of the following includes all the activities necessary to convert raw materials into a good or service and put it in the hands of the consumer or business customer?
A) the supply chain
B) the value chain
C) the channel of distribution
D) the retailer chain
E) the industrial network
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 448
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­1 Understand the value chain and the supply chain 3) Through ________, many companies today are strengthening their connections to all partners, from providers of raw materials to components to final products that are delivered to final buyers. A) supply chain management
B) channel of distribution management
C) partnership relationship marketing
D) enterprise resource planning
E) knowledge management
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 449
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­1 Understand the value chain and the supply chain

1
Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc.

4) When a company uses ________, it brings in an external company to run some of its essential operations. A) outsourcing
B) insourcing
C) conventional marketing
D) logistics management
E) a vertical marketing system
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 449
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­1 Understand the value chain and the supply chain
5) Which of the following is the series of firms or individuals that facilitate(s) the movement of a product from the producer to the final customers?
A) the industrial network
B) the retailer chain
C) the multilevel network
D) the channel of distribution
E) the conventional marketing system
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 459
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­1 Understand the value chain and the supply chain 6) Through the practice of insourcing, a company brings in an external company to run its
________.
A) human resource management
B) nonessential operations
C) essential operations
D) value proposition
E) facilitating functions
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 459
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­1 Understand the value chain and the supply chain 7) Producers benefit from using intermediaries because they ________.
A) offer greater efficiency in making goods available to target markets
B) bring a fresh point of view to strategy development
C) eliminate risk
D) are rarely backlogged with orders
E) will store products indefinitely
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 451
Skill: Concept
2
Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc.

Objective: 15­2 The distribution channel

3
Copyright © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc.

8) At minimum, a channel of distribution consists of a producer and a(n) ________.
A) wholesaler
B) agent
C) broker
D) intermediary
E) customer
Answer: E
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 450
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­2 The distribution channel
9) Which of the following is the term for the firms and individuals who help move a product to the consumer or the business user?
A) third­party logistics providers
B) channel leaders
C) channel intermediaries
D) enterprise resource planners
E) strategic allies
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 451
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­2 The distribution channel 10) Channels of distribution provide which of the following?
A) time, place, and ownership utility
B) promotion, product, and place utility
C) time, place, and form utility
D) promotion and form utility
E) time and promotion utility
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 451
Skill: Concept
Objective: 15­2 The distribution…