Test 2 Networking Essay

Submitted By jetenorio12
Words: 3079
Pages: 13

1.
____ is the most widely implemented virtualization software today.
A) VirtualBox
B) VMware
C) Citrix
D) Hyper-V
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

2.
At its most primitive, a ____ is a repeater with more than one output port.
A) hub
B) base
C) bridge
D) switch
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

3.
____ refers to dialing directly into a private network’s or ISP’s remote access server to log on to a network.
A) Dial-up networking
B) Traditional networking
C) Dialed networking
D) Virtual networking
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

4.
The gateways that make up the Internet backbone are called ____ gateways.
A) default
B) core
C) Internet
D) proxy
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

5.
Each time a computer starts up, the device drivers for all its connected peripherals are loaded into ____.
A) RAM
B) EEPROM
C) ROM
D) CMOS
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

6.
Bridges are protocol independent.
A) True
B) False
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

7.
SONET’s extraordinary ____ results from its use of a double-ring topology over fiber-optic cable.
A) fault tolerance
B) latency
C) low cost
D) throughput
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

8.
The portion of the PSTN that connects any residence or business to the nearest CO is known as the ____.
A) NIU (Network Interface Unit)
B) central office
C) demarcation point
D) local loop
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

9.
In a process called ____, two 64-Kbps ISDN B channels can be combined to achieve an effective throughput of 128 Kbps.
A) slicing
B) bonding
C) linking
D) merging
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

10.
Using a virtualization program, you can create dozens of different VMs.
A) True
B) False
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

11.
Wireless signals experience attenuation.
A) True
B) False
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
True

12.
An ad hoc arrangement would work well for a WLAN with many users.
A) True
B) False
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
False

13.
A ____ converts digital signals into analog signals for use with ISDN phones and other analog devices.
A) DSLAM
B) terminator
C) terminal adapter
D) smart jack
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

14.
The ____ gateway is the gateway that first interprets its outbound requests to other subnets, and then interprets its inbound requests from other subnets.
A) Internet
B) proxy
C) default
D) core
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

15.
The speed of a T-carrier depends on its ____ level.
A) traffic
B) channel
C) signal
D) hierarchy
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

16.
Because the octets equal to 0 and 255 are ____, only the numbers 1 through 254 can be used for host information in an IPv4 address.
A) reserved
B) out-of-range
C) open for general use
D) unobtainable
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

17.
On most modern WANs, a ring topology relies on ____ rings to carry data.
A) serial
B) flexible
C) redundant
D) open
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned:
1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

18.
____ is an 802.11n feature that allows two adjacent 20-MHz channels to be combined to make a 40-MHz channel.
A) Channel…