Yayo: Data Protection Act 1998 Essay

Submitted By bitchimaboss
Words: 1403
Pages: 6

Legal
The Data Protection Act : The Data Protection Act (1998) (DPA) is a law which explains the law on how the data of people can be processed. The DPA is the main body of law which outlines how personal data should be protected. The Act was passed so that the UK was in line with the EU data protection directive of 1995. In reality, the DPA enables employees to control the information that a business holds on them. The DPA has eight principles and requires businesses to keep personal information that it holds on its customers and employees to themselves.
The Freedom of Information Act 2000: The Freedom of information act 2000 is a law which explains how the public offers access to information held by public authorities but this is done in two major ways as public authorities have to publish certain information about their activities and the public are entitled to request information from the public authorities. An example of public authorities includes . Government departments, local authorities, the NHS, state schools and police force. This act does not allow people to access their own personal data such as health records or credit reference file.

The Computer Misuse Act 1990 : This computer misuse act 1990 is a law which explains generally about computer hacking. The Act contains three core offences to do with unauthorised acts relating to use with a computer as they are “Section 1 – basic hacking offences, Section 2 - makes it an offence to commit a Section 1 and Section 3 - contains the offence of doing any unauthorised act in relation to a computer with intent such as hacking into another individual computer, misusing softer or helping another person to gain access to protected files. On the legislation site (http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/18) the following site states the following definition for the Computer Misuse Act 1990 “Act to make provision for securing computer material against unauthorised access or modification; and for connected purposes.”
NCN attempts to comply with each of the above law states as in their policy guide it releates to the Data Protection Act as it states
“All staff are responsible for ensuring that:
Any personal data which they hold is kept securely.
Personal information is not disclosed either orally or in writing or accidentally or otherwise to any unauthorised third party.”

So from this we can see NCN is complying with the Data Protection Act within their organisation as they state all personal data should be kept securely so unauthorised access can occur. Also their policy for the Data Protection Act clearly states that personal information should not be revealed in anyway such as orally, in writing or accidentally.

NCN also complies and applies the act “ Freedom of Information Act 2000” within their organisation as it states in their policy “ The aim of the Publication Scheme is to explain what information New College Nottingham (ncn) makes available to the public and to provide a method for accessing this information. Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, every public authority has a duty to specify what information they publish (in terms of ‘classes of information’), how the information is made available and whether it is available free of charge or upon payment. ncn has adopted the model publication scheme for FE colleges, approved by the Information Commissioner” so from this we can clearly see and understand NCN applies the law within the organisation. As they also state that some information is not available on their site but you can request information from the following address “Communications Coordinator, New College Nottingham,4th Floor, 1 BroadwayThe Lace Market,Nottingham,NG1 1PR. They apply the law well as public authorities are allowed to publish certain information about their activities and the public (Students & Staff members) are entitled to request information from the public authorities.

NCN applies the…