The jaguar is a very powerful cat with a cover of tan or dark yellow and spotted with rose-like patterns. You can also find black jaguars. The jaguar looks like the leopard in its outward appearance even though it is more muscular and has shorter limbs. The jaguar has a broad head with jaws so strong that they are said to have the most powerful bite of all the worlds’ cats.
Jaguars are carnivores. They hunt food in the water and on dry land. The jaguar eats fish, turtles, caimans, deer, peccaries, capybaras, and tapirs.
The jaguars range from Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona Southward through Mexico and central and South American, as far as Northern Argentina, where the Pampas begin. The male home range is between 19-53sq mi and the females home range is between 10-37sq mi. They live near water and rivers. Jaguars live in the rainforests of Central America and South America. Jaguars tend to prefer, thick dense, moist, jungle where there is plenty of cover in order to successfully hunt and then ambush prey. Jaguars live in deciduous forests, rainforests, swamps, pampas, grasslands, and mountain scrub areas. They are nearly always found close to water and prefer either permanent swampland or seasonally flooded forests.
Jaguars start to hunt on their own when they are one or two and have made a territory for themselves. At six months old, jaguar cubs begin to hunt with their mother. Jaguar cubs are born blind; they gain their sight after about two weeks. Cubs are weaned from their mother around three months old. Jaguar are said to have the most powerful bite of all the worlds cats. It is thought that the jaguar has to eat more than 80 different species to supplement its diet. Jaguars have been recorded to carry corpse that weigh over 800 pounds. Adult jaguars weigh between, 124 and 211 pounds, with larger individuals weighing up to 333 pounds, according to the wildlife conservation. The jaguar’s life span is 12 to 15 years. Jaguars are the largest cat of the new world. The jaguar is a good swimmer and can catch fish really fast. Some people say jaguars do not roar but rather signal each other with repeated series deep grunts. Jaguars have a very, very powerful jaw. Did you know that that the ancient Olmccs of what is now Mexico worshipped the jaguar as a god? The jaguar is the largest South American cat. Unlike many other cats, jaguars do not avoid water, in fact, they are quite good swimmers. The name jaguar is derived from the Native American word, yaguar, which means “he who kills with one leap. “A male jaguar can weigh up to 300 pounds female usually only weigh up to 200 pounds. Although jaguars hold the reputation for being very aggressive,…