Essay about I Believe

Submitted By berryallen7
Words: 649
Pages: 3

| Sign In | Register
MOBILE • EMAIL UPDATES •

PEOPLE
·
TV
·
VIDEO
·
PHOTOS
·
GAME
·
BIO NOW
·
ON THIS DAY
·
SHOP

SEE WHAT'S ON TONIGHT! My Haunted House - New Episodes Saturdays @ 10/9c

ADVERTISEMENT


more sharing servicesshare Martin Luther King Jr. biography profile video photos news

2 photos
QUICK FACTS

NAME: Martin Luther King Jr.
OCCUPATION: Civil Rights Activist, Minister
BIRTH DATE: January 15, 1929
DEATH DATE: April 04, 1968
EDUCATION: Morehouse College, Crozer Theological Seminary, Boston University
PLACE OF BIRTH: Atlanta, Georgia
PLACE OF DEATH: Memphis, Tennessee
FULL NAME: Martin Luther King Jr.
ORIGINALLY: Michael King Jr.
AKA: MLK Jr.
AKA: Martin Luther King
AKA: MLK
BEST KNOWN FOR

Martin Luther King Jr. was a Baptist minister and social activist, who led the Civil Rights Movement in the United States from the mid-1950s until his death by assassination in 1968.
VIDEOS see all videos

Martin Luther King Jr. - An American Legend (1:11)

Martin Luther King - The King Years (2:01)

Martin Luther King III - On his Father's Legacy (1:26)

Tom Brokaw - On MLK's Legacy (1:49)
PHOTOS see all photos

Martin Luther King Jr. Photo Gallery
Related Photo Galleries
Martin Luther King Jr. is included in these related galleries.

Civil Rights Activists

Malcolm X

Coretta Scott King
QUIZ


Think you know about Biography?
Answer questions and see how you rank against other players.
PLAY NOW
Home • People • Martin Luther King Jr.

Martin Luther King - Mini Biography watch more videos (6)
Prev Page | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next Page
Print Cite This

He skipped both the ninth and eleventh grades, and entered Morehouse College in Atlanta at age 15, in 1944. He was a popular student, especially with his female classmates, but an unmotivated student who floated though his first two years. Although his family was deeply involved in the church and worship, young Martin questioned religion in general and felt uncomfortable with overly emotional displays of religious worship. This discomfort continued through much of his adolescence,

CONTENTS

Synopsis
Early Years
Education and Spiritual Growth
Montgomery Bus Boycott
The Southern Christian Leadership Conference
'I Have a Dream'
Assassination and Legacy
initially leading him to decide against entering the ministry, much to his father's dismay. But in his junior year, Martin took a Bible class, renewed his faith and began to envision a career in the ministry. In the fall of his senior year, he told his father of his decision.

Education and Spiritual Growth

In 1948, Martin Luther King Jr. earned a sociology degree from